• 1

    The School of Agricultural Sciences (SAS)

  • 2

    The School of Food Technologies, Nutrition and Bio Engineering (SFTNB)

  • 3

    The School of Forestry, Environmental and Geographical Sciences (SFEGS)

  • 4

    The Department of Environmental Management (Former MUIENR)

Copyright 2017 - @ College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences - Makerere University. All Rights Reserved!

Kaaya Archileo, PhD

Surname: Kaaya

Other Names: Archileo Natigo

Date of birth: 21September 1962.

Place of birth: Madudu-Mubende

Citizenship: Ugandan

Sex: Male

Marital status: Married

Employer: Makerere University, P.O. Box 7062, Kampala - Uganda.

Employment Position: Professor and Head, Dept. of Food Technology & Nutrition
School of Food Technology Nutrition and Bio Engineering

Contact: Phone: +256-772440046; Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Education

• 2005. PhD (Food Science and Technology), Makerere University/Virginia State Univ, USA

• 2000. Postgraduate Diploma in Food Security. Istituto Agronomico Perl’oltremare (IAO), Firenze, Italy.

• 1995: Master of Science, University of Florida, Major: Postharvest Technology; Minor Human Nutrition.

• 1991: Postgraduate Diploma in Education, Makerere University. Major: Biology and Agriculture.

• 1988: Bachelor of Science, Agriculture (Hons), Crop Science Option.

• 1985: Uganda Advanced Certificate of Education, Nyakasura School: Physics, Chemistry and Biology.

• 1982: Uganda Certificate of Education, Bukumi Secondary School.

Read more ...

Brany Lukwago

Highest Qualification: MSc
Assistant Lecturer, Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition

School of Food Technology Nutrition and Bio Engineering
Speciality: Human Nutrition

Mugabi Robert

Highest Qualification: BSc
Teaching Assistant, Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition

School of Food Technology Nutrition and Bio Engineering
Speciality: Food Engineering

Kabahenda Margaret

Highest Qualification: PhD
Lecturer, Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition

School of Food Technology Nutrition and Bio Engineering
Speciality: Human Nutrition

Muzira I.

Highest Qualification: phD
Assistant Lecturer, Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition

School of Food Technology Nutrition and Bio Engineering
Speciality: Food Science & Technology

Yusuf Byaruhanga Micheal, phD

Highest Qualification: phD
Senior Lecturer, Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition

School of Food Technology Nutrition and Bio Engineering
Speciality: Food Microbiology & Hygiene

Namutebi S.A., PhD

Highest Qualification: PhD
Senior Lecturer, Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition

School of Food Technology Nutrition and Bio Engineering
Speciality: Food Science

Charles Muyanja, PhD

Highest Qualification: PhD
Professor, Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition
Speciality: Food Microbiology

Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition 
School of Food Technology Nutrition and Bio Engineering
College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Makerere University
P.O. Box 7062, Kampala, Uganda
Tel: 256 414 543880
256 414 531152
Mobile: 256 772 577708
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Skype: 0754416940 
Click here to view full profile

Abel Atukwase

Highest Qualification: phD
Assistant Lecturer, Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition

School of Food Technology Nutrition and Bio Engineering
Speciality: Food Science & Technology

Tumuhimbise G.A.

Highest Qualification: phD
Assistant Lecturer, Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition

School of Food Technology Nutrition and Bio Engineering
Speciality: Food Science & Nutrition

Muhammed Serunjogi, PhD

Highest Qualification: PhD
Senior Lecturer, Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition.

School of Food Technology Nutrition and Bio Engineering
Speciality: Food Microbiology

Dorothy Nakimbugwe, PhD

Highest Qualification: PhD
Senior Lecturer, Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition.
School of Food Technology Nutrition and Bio Engineering

Speciality: Food Science & Nutrition

 

Joyce Kikafunda

Highest Qualification: PhD
Professor, Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition.

School of Food Technology Nutrition and Bio Engineering
Speciality: Nutrition

Email;  joycek@ caes.mak.ac.ug

TEL.NO. 0772 484 136

Christine Magala-Nyago, PhD

Highest Qualification: PhD
Lecturer, Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition
Speciality: Home Economics & Nutrition

Acham hedwig,phD

Highest Qualification; phD

Department of Food Technology and Human Nutrition 
School of Food Technology Nutrition and Bio Engineering

Contact us

Office of the Principal

College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences - Makerere University

P.O.Box, 7062, Kampala, Uganda

Tel: +256-414-542277

Email: principal@caes.mak.ac.ug